Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 2,553

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 52» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Abe Appleson



Description

Nationality: Russian; Profession/Occupation: Tailor; Male/Female: M; Date of Birth: 02/07/1885 Kovno;
No notes; 1 photograph; File Number: 231, Certificate Number: 46818



Date

1903



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
APPLESON Abe (I29891)
 
2
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Annie Sapherson [nee Priceman]



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Tailoress, Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 19/02/1903 Riga, Spouse: Widow Jack Sapherson, he died in January 1966 at High Royds Menston, Notes: Application for certificate of naturalization gives further details. Granted Feb 1970, Photograph: Y, File Number: 3706, Certificate Number: 424266



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
PRICEMAN Annie (I39691)
 
3
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Cacilie Rummelsburg [alias Czwirkowski]



Description

Nationality: German by marriage, Profession/Occupation: , Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 06/11/1895 Bialystok, Poland, Spouse: , Notes: Index card only, no registration card. Naturalized, Photograph: N, File Number: , Certificate Number:



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
JAMAN Cecilie (I37444)
 
4
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Charles Statman



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Fish hawker, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 1885 Cholm, Poland, Spouse: , Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: 4429, Certificate Number: 139711



Date

Year 1894



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
STATMAN Charles (I29166)
 
5
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Jack Sapherson



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Tailor's presser, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 12/09/1888 Vitebsk, Spouse: Married Annie Priceman 424266, Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: 4043, Certificate Number: 334084



Date

Year 1895



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
SAPHERSON Jack (I39669)
 
6
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Leon Casper



Description

Nationality: Russian; Profession/Occupation: Cabinet maker; Male/Female: M; Date of Birth: 1888 Kovno, Russia,
Spouse: Widower; Brief notes giving family history, 1 photograph; File Number: 742, Certificate Number: 215455



Date

Year 1900



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
CASPER Leon (I34108)
 
7
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Marks Madeloff



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Cabinet maker, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 1881 Stollin, Spouse: , Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: 2877, Certificate Number: 369497



Date

Year 1899



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
MADELOFF Marks (I5018)
 
8
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Mary Astrinsky [nee Silverstin] alias May Samuels



Description

Nationality: Russian; Profession/Occupation: Drapers assistant; Male/Female: F; Date of Birth: 1896 Kominsk;
Brief notes. Admitted to Scalebor Park Hospital 16/10/1952 and discharged 1955. Also known as May Samuels; 2 photographs taken in 1923 and 1940; File Number: 5904, Certificate Number: 369298



Date

12 Mar 1905



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
SILVERSTEIN Miriam (I22507)
 
9
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Mary Stellmann [alias Stellman, nee Fish]



Description

Nationality: Russian [previously British], Profession/Occupation: Household duties, Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 31/07/1892 Warsaw, Spouse: Married Samuel 605259, Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: , Certificate Number: 940766



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
FISH Mary (I17175)
 
10
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Max Tiger



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Baker, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 1885 Zagroff, Spouse: , Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y [2 photographs], File Number: 4686, Certificate Number: 368239



Date

Year 1905



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
TIGER Max (I39856)
 
11
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Mayers Scholnick



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Tailor's presser, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 1881 Vilna, Spouse: Married Sarah, Notes: Brief notes give some additonal information, Photograph: Y, File Number: 4098, Certificate Number: 369946



Date

Year 1902



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
SCHOLNICK Myer (I23160)
 
12
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Noah [alias Charles Noel] Forlezer [alias Merrick]



Description

Nationality: Russian; Profession/Occupation: Tailor; Male/Female: M; Date of Birth: 20/101874 Warsaw,
No notes, 1 photograph; File Number: 1295, Certificate Number: 177016



Date

Year 1874



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
FORLEZER Noah (I576)
 
13
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Sally Rummelsburg [alias Czwirkowski]



Description

Nationality: German, Profession/Occupation: Doctor of medicine, Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 10/05/1891 Ritschenwalde, Spouse: , Notes: Index card only, no registration card. Naturalized May 1946, Photograph: N, File Number: , Certificate Number:



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
RUMMELSBURG Solly (I37443)
 
14
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Samuel Stellmann [alias Stellman]



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Manufacturing chemist, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 18/06/1888 Radom, Poland, Spouse: Married Mary Fish, Notes: Application for certificate of naturalization gives further details. Granted March 1948, Photograph: Y, File Number: , Certificate Number:



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
STELLMAN Samuel (I17181)
 
15
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Sarah Scholnick



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Married woman, Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 1884 Lomza, Spouse: Married Mayers, Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: 4099, Certificate Number: 369947



Date

Year 1901



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
ROSENBERG Sarah (I26514)
 
16
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Sarah Statman



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Married woman, Male/Female: F, Date of Birth: 1885 Fickely, Kovna, Spouse: Married, Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y, File Number: 4431, Certificate Number: 369508



Date

year 1907



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
BISHELL Sarah (I34787)
 
17
Catalogue Finding Number

WYP/LE/19/1



Title

Solomon Sandstone



Description

Nationality: Russian, Profession/Occupation: Tailor, Male/Female: M, Date of Birth: 1876 Lublin, Spouse: , Notes: No notes, Photograph: Y [2 photographs], File Number: 4034, Certificate Number: 95062



Date

14 Mar 1905



Extent

1 file



Location of Archive

Wakefield GB 201



Access_Status

Open
 
SANDSTONE Solomon (I19689)
 
18
Name: Herman Schamisso
Birth Date: 12 Nov 1889
Birth Place: Starokous-tantinow
Death Date: 29 Oct 1957 / 04 Chesvan
Age at Death: 67
Burial Place: Antwerp, Belgium
Comments: Olmenlaan 1
Cemetery: Shomre Machsike Hadass
Cemetery Burials: 775 
SCHAMISSO Herman (I43965)
 
19
Nom : ROSENZWEIG
Prénom : Alice
Sexe : F
Jour de naissance : 15
Mois de naissance : 05
Année de naissance : 1896
Code insee naissance : 13055
Commune de naissance : Marseille
Pays de naissance : FRANCE
Jour de décès : 20
Mois de décès : 02
Année de décès : 1986
Code insee deces : 92044
Commune de décès : Levallois-Perret
Pays de décès : FRANCE 
ROSENZWEIG Alice (I28516)
 
20 http://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/Hill%20Top%20Cemeteries/BHH_A/Row_N/BHH_A_N_025.jpg BEARANBOM Rachel (I10202)
 
21 http://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/Hill%20Top%20Cemeteries/UHT_D/Row_C/UHT_D_C_014.jpg VINER Lena (I11708)
 
22 http://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/Hill%20Top%20Cemeteries/UHT_D/Row_C/UHT_D_C_014.jpg MORAN Abraham Aaron (I7982)
 
23 http://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/New%20Farnley%20Cemetery/NCVS_O/100_2452.jpg BESINSKY Bashe or Betsy (I14045)
 
24 "My uncle Joe, Iosel's grandson, was named for Iosel. Uncle Joe was born in 1897." REICHZELIGMAN OR RICHMAN Iosel Leib (I14261)
 
25 #29 Chaim Hersch Babin,(Harris) son of Yosef Elia, 20 years old and Freda Schatz, daughter of Dovid, 20 years old married on 10 March (4 Nissan)1873 in Moghilev.
 
Family F6248
 
26 #361 A boy Meir-Ber was born on 27th November (5 Teves) 1888 in Moghilev, and he was circumcised on 4 December 12 Teves. FatherChaim-Hirsch Babbin son of Yosef Elia, mother: Freda daughter of Dovid. BABBIN Myer Barnet (I20245)
 
27 03/07/1955 13B 63 MARCUSON Neville Lloyd 38 Sales Rep. (films) 30 Duchess Drive Blackpool MARCUSON Michael (decd)
03/07/1955 13B 63 STROSS Cynthia 32 Private secretary ( clothiers) Harrowby Rd. 37 L16 STROSS Abraham Eatate agent
 
Family F15749
 
28 05/01/1944 12B 60 RAKUSEN Arnold 27 Solicitor Glempnar, Stainbeck Lane RAKUSEN Lloyd Biscuit manfr.
05/01/1944 12B 60 STROSS Phillipa Ruth 21 V.A.D. North Park Rd. 2 STROSS George Company director
 
Family F15757
 
29 05/08/1902 2NB 30 FISHBOUN Dora 21 Tailoress Templar St. 20 FISHBOUN Morris Dealer should be 1892
05/08/1902 2NB 30 PHILIPS Isaac 22 Tailor Cross Templar St. 6 PHILIPS Jacob Tailor should be 1892
 
Family F12985
 
30 07 Apr 1947 ? Glenduffhill Cemetery, Glasgow,Scotland
Section: row 13, Row: E, Plot: 211 Ref: R13-078 
MENDELSOHN Mary Ellen (I43768)
 
31 10/1/1959 VELINSKY RACHEL 63 43 GLOVER ST. A/7/8 1 SHEVAT
 
GILBERG LATER GILBERT Rachel (I37229)
 
32 11 1971/3/21 OC51 BASS Bessie Queenshill Drive 20 24 Adar Hilltop Cemetery, Old Central (Mariempoler)
 
LITCHMAN Betsy Millie (Bessie) (I20371)
 
33 11 1961/4/5 OC-28 RAKUSEN Maurice Gathorne Terrace 26 19 Nissan Hilltop Cemetery, Old Central (Mariempoler)
 
RAKUSEN Moses (Moise) later Maurice (I12514)
 
34 14/01/1942 12B 41 HARRIS Josephine Audrey 22 Pte.2/146 Mechnd Transport Corps Wetherby Rd. 24 HARRIS Ernest (decd) Managing director
14/01/1942 12B 41 STROSS Maxwell Norman 30 Pte. 2134604 (Company director) Wetherby Rd. 24 STROSS Maurice Managing director
 
Family F15751
 
35 14/06/1971 SIMON ISRAEL 69 7 MOORLAND GROVE 450 21 SIVAN
 
SIMON Israel (I44868)
 
36 14/1/1967 TAYLOR ABRAHAM age 64 address 36 THORN LANE Plot A/17/43 Hebrew date 3 SHEVAT GRO ref. 2c 289 (Mar 67)


 
TAYLOR Abraham (I39824)
 
37 14th Tebeth 5678 means after dark on 28th Dec evening NEWMAN Joseph (I5163)
 
38 15/3/1994 VIDOR SONIA 70 DONISTHORPE HALL C/23/15 3 NISSAN
 
LEE Sonia (I33625)
 
39 17/1/1969 VIGDOR LEAH 71 36 FLAX PLACE 9 A/18/50 278 TEVET
 
ZEDMAN Leah (I25439)
 
40 17/1/1972 LIGHTMAN (LEACHMAN) MAX ABE 73 7 MOORLAND GROVE A/25/25 1 SHEVAT
 
LITCHMAN Abe Max (I44874)
 
41 18/2/1964 VELINSKY JULIUS 82 7 HENCONNER LANE A/14/49 5 ADAR
 
VELINSKY Julius (I44285)
 
42 1859 LICHTEIM Samuel YOCHMOWITZ Ellen Manchester, Great Synagogue Manchester 512/1/154 Family F5551
 
43 1879/12/17 2 60 CATIN Sarah 20 Tailoress Lwr Templar St. 27 CATIN Moses Raphel Gen. Dealer
1879/12/17 2 60 WHITE Samuel 21 Tailor Lwr Templar St. 20 WHITE Abraham Yehuda Tailor
 
Family F2233
 
44 1881
Devonport / Devon
RG11/2207 - -
4 James Street FREDMAN, Levin Head married / 34
Poland outfitter



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Hetty Wife married / 36
Poland



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Myer Son scholar / 11
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Aaron Son scholar / 6
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Israel Son scholar / 3
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Amelia Daughter unmarried / 14
Poland shop asst



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Fanny Daughter / 1
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community

1891
Stoke Damerell Parish / Devon
RG 12/1740 - -
24 Catherine Street FREDMAN, Levin Head / 48
Russia NBS pawnbroker



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Hetty Wife / 50
Russia NBS



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Myer Son / 21
Devonport outfitter



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Aron Son / 14
Devonport watchmaker



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Israel Son / 14
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community
FREDMAN, Fanny Daughter / 11
Devonport



Susser Plymouth Community  
FREDMAN Israel (I8848)
 
45 1881 6 Easington Buildings, Whitechapel
Aaron H M 29, boot finisher, Poland
Flora W M 28, Poland
Annie D 5, ditto
Francis S 2, ditto

1891 8 Vine Ct., Whitechapel Rd., London
Aaron H M 39, boot finisher, Russia Poland
Blooma, W M 38, ditto
Annie D U 14, scholar, ditto
Isaac S 12, ditto, Whitechapel
Joseph S 9, ditto, Mile End
Lipman S 7, ditto, St Georges
Alec, S 5, ditto, Whitechapel
Nathan S 1, Whitechapel

1901 15 Wilkes St., Whitechapel (BLUEMENTHAL)
Aaron H M 50, restauranteur, own account, at home, Russia (NBS)
Bloom, W M 40, Russia (NBS)
Joseph S U 19, boot trade, worker, England
Lipman S U 16 watchmaker, ditto, ditto
Alexander S U 15, boot trade, ditto, ditto
Nathan S 12, scholar, England
Isidor S 6, ditto, ditto

1911 133 Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green (BLUMENTHAL):
Aaron H M 52, salesman, OA, Russia Poland
Bluma W M 52, married 35 years, 6 children-5 living, 1 deceased, Russia Poland
Joseph S U 28, boot trade, worker, London
Alexander S U 25, boot trade, ditto
Nathaniel S U 21, copper plate engineer, ditto
Israel S U 16, ladies tailor (apprentice), ditto
Lipman S M 26, working jeweler, ditto Bethnal Green
Augusta W M 25, married 6 years, 2 children-both living, Whitechapel
Israel S 5, at school, Bethnal Green
Zara D 2, Bethnal Green
 
Family F15403
 
46 19/06/1981 SIMON SARAH 80 7 MOORLAND GROVE 602 16 SIVAN
 
LEACHMAN Sarah (I25001)
 
47 19/4/1953 LEE MAX 73 25 BADMINTON ST. A/2/17 4 IYAR
 
LEE Max (I44147)
 
48 19/7/1984 LITCHMAN (LEACHMAN) MAURICE 72 MEXBOROUGH ST. B/23/18 19 TAMMUZ
 
LEACHMAN Maurice (I44866)
 
49 1902/5/30 103 GOLDBERG Hyman 2 Byron St. 11; https://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/New%20Farnley%20Cemetery/Burial_LS_U_89.htm GOLDBERG Hyman (I44857)
 
50 1902/6/6 104 GOLDBERG David Gershon 7 months Byron St. 11
https://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/Leeds/cemeteries/New%20Farnley%20Cemetery/Burial_LS_U_86.htm 
GOLDBERG David Gershon (I44858)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 52» Next»